Accident Summary Nr: 95110.015 - Employee is injured by falling A steel platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228493.015 | 04/24/2017 | 311111 | Midwestern Pet Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:20 a.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee was guiding the movement of a steel work platform by forklift. As the employee was walking beside the steel work platform being moved by the forklift, which was traveling backwards, the platform became entangled with nearby pallets of products. The work platform fell from the tines of the forklift and struck the employee. The employee sustained dislocated arms and multiple contusions, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228493.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscelaneous food preparation occupations |