Accident Summary Nr: 951095 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126637578 | 07/31/1996 | 7342 | 0 | Johnson'S Pest Control |
Abstract: An employee was spraying Dursban TC termiticide in a crawl space under a house. The crawl space was 5.8 meters long, 2.4 meters wide, and 610 millimeters high. The employee contacted a cable that was hanging in the crawl space. The cable had a damaged jacket, and the conductors were exposed. The employee was electrocuted when he contacted these conductors.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126637578 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. |