Accident: 951095 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact With Energized Conductor
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
126637578 | 07/31/1996 | 7342 | Johnson'S Pest Control |
An employee was spraying Dursban TC termiticide in a crawl space under a house. The crawl space was 5.8 meters long, 2.4 meters wide, and 610 millimeters high. The employee contacted a cable that was hanging in the crawl space. The cable had a damaged jacket, and the conductors were exposed. The employee was electrocuted when he contacted these conductors.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126637578 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. |