Accident Summary Nr: 95109.015 - Employee catches hand in chain sprocket and crushes four fin

Accident Summary Nr: 95109.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 04/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1228448.01504/27/2017493110Spectrum America Supply Chain Solutions Inc.

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on April 25, 2017, an employee was installing a conveyor motor cover while the conveyor was not locked out. The employee 's right hand was caught in by a chain and sprocket and crushed four fingers on the right hand.The employee had the first digit of the index finger amputated later at the hospital. The employee as hospitalized.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Chain, Crushed, Finger, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1228448.015 56 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers