Accident Summary Nr: 95106.015 - Employee is injured when bale of trash falls out of roll off
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228346.015 | 04/27/2017 | 423930 | Waste Connections, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on April 27, 2017, an employee was opening the box door of a roll off. A thousand pound bale of trash fell out of the roll off and onto the employee, resulting in broken legs, and the loss of a kidney. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228346.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |