Accident Summary Nr: 951038 - Employee killed when run over by log skidder

Accident Summary Nr: 951038 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 02/14/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12663598602/14/199624110Raymond Robinson, Inc.

Abstract: On February 14, 1996, a limb hit the hydraulic line of a Tree Farmer skidder, allowing air to get inside that disabled the cabling system. At lunch, the owner told Employee #1 to park the disabled skidder and to use a Clark skidder until he returned from carrying a load of logs to the sawmill. After lunch, Employee #1 asked a coworker to push the Tree Farmer skidder with a front end loader, and to crank it and move it further away from the logging road. The coworker assisted Employee #1 in starting the Tree Farmer skidder and then returned to the log yard where he worked. He said that Employee #1 drove the Clark skidder into the woods, brought several logs back to the yard and unhooked them, and then drove to where the Tree Farmer skidder was located. After about 20 minutes, the employee looked toward the woods and noticed that the Clark skidder was still parked where he had seen it earlier. He walked over and found it still running, and then noticed the Tree Farmer skidder wedged in some brush approximately 90 feet west of the Clark skidder. Employee #1 was lying face down, having apparently been run over by the skidder. He died of a fractured skull.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WORK RULES, SKULL, SKIDDER, UNMANNED, LOGGING, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126635986 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported