Accident Summary Nr: 95101.015 - Employee is struck by log and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 95101.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1228413.01504/28/2017113310Randolph & Randolph, L.L.C.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 27, 2017, Employee #1 was working on the ground cutting logs around a knuckle-boom when a coworker, equipment operator, dropped a log on the Employee #1. Employee #1 was killed from a fractured left femoral artery.

Keywords: Falling Object, Log, Logging, Struck By, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1228413.015 52 M Fatality Timber cutting and logging occupations