Accident Summary Nr: 95100.015 - Employee's toes are amputated after being struck by tow truc
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1228401.015 | 04/28/2017 | 488410 | West Hills Towing & Transport, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on March 19, 2017, an employee was working for a motor vehicle towing firm. He was unloading a car from the bed of a tow truck. The tow truck was equipped with a rollback bed. The bed rolled and came into contact with the employee's foot. The employee sustained a laceration in his foot. Subsequently, two or three toes were amputated. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1228401.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury |