Accident Summary Nr: 950980 - Employee crushed to death by falling paper roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126640622 | 07/31/1995 | 2671 | 0 | Hamilton Hybar, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 31, 1995, Employee #1 was attempting to remove a 2,700 lb roll of paper from a winder when he inadvertently released a set of short arms prior to entering the danger zone. When he cut the surplus paper from the roll, it rolled off the cradle area and pinned him against the roll-off table, inflicting fatal head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126640622 | Fatality | Other | Graders and sorters, except agricultural |