Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 95098.015 - Employee Receives Electrical Shock From Energized Wire

Accident: 95098.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 04/27/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1228161.01504/27/2017Rommel Engineering & Construction, Inc.

At 1:00 p.m. on April 27, 2017, Employee #1 was pulling wire through a conduit f rom a 4 foot deep manhole that was half filled with water. After pulling the wir e out of the manhole, the employee received an electrical shock from contacting one of the electrical wires that was energized, operating at 277/480 volts. The electrical panel servicing this line had not been deenergized or locked out.

Keywords: conduit, electric shock, electrical, electrical work, lockout, manhole
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair   0 0

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1228161.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Electrical and electronic engineers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: