Accident Summary Nr: 950964 - Employee dies from being backed over by a dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 950964 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 07/26/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12365903907/26/199316110Branch Highways, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on June 8, 1993, Employee #1 had just finished checking the subgrade on a road under construction. Employee #1 began walking east on that road when he was overtaken and backed over by a dump truck that was not equipped with an operable back-up alarm. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123659039 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.