Accident Summary Nr: 950956 - Employee backed over and killed by a dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 950956 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 05/20/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12365909605/21/199316110Lee Hy Paving Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on May 20, 1993, Employee #1 was moving traffic cones from the travel lane of Interstate 64 back to the center of the two-lane interstate, after a milling machine had removed a portion of the existing asphalt surface. The employee was walking west adjacent to the center line, with his back to the trucks, when a dump truck backed over him. Employee #1 died.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123659096 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction trades, n.e.c.