Accident Summary Nr: 95095.015 - Employee pinches and crushes fingers in rotating drive shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228365.015 | 04/26/2017 | 327310 | Pd Mechanical, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4;00 p.m. on April 25, 2017, an employee was removing a drive shaft from the gear box of a roll press with a coworker. The employee and coworker began rotating the drive shaft and the employee pinched his fingers in the flange yoke and journal cross section on the end of the drive shaft. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228365.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters |