Accident Summary Nr: 950949 - Employee dies after fainting and falling from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126645431 | 05/16/1995 | 1741 | 0 | Southern General Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 reported to work at 6:30 a.m. to raise the scaffold work platform that was installed on the non-stop elevating tower scaffold, and to stock the scaffold for the brick masons, who reported to work at 7:00 a.m. The employee had begun to perspire profusely while standing on the lower work platform, adjacent to the 21 ft long by 7 ft 3 in. high window opening. He appeared to lose consciousness and fell against the brick wall at the top of the window opening. He slid down the wall to a sitting position, fell over to his side, and rolled off the scaffold platform through the 2 ft 2 in. high opening between the work platform and the top of the window. The employee then fell to the floor, hitting a 42 in. cable guardrail which propelled him out of the window opening 28 ft 6 in. to the ground. Employee #1 died at approximately 11:30 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126645431 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |