Accident Summary Nr: 95094.015 - Employee crushes fingers in packing equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228351.015 | 04/27/2017 | 311911 | Keenan Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on April 10, 2017, Employee #1 was adjusting a 1.5 film used to packaged pistachios on the packaging machine. The machine cycled and the packing equipment jaws that make the cuts in the film crushed the employee's middle and ring finger on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228351.015 | 46 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |