Accident Summary Nr: 95090.015 - Employee falls from truck after explosion while fueling and
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1228280.015 | 04/26/2017 | 424720 | Coles Energy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on April 25, 2017, a 70 year old male, was transferring diesel fuel from one tanker truck to another when an explosion occurred. The employee was transferring the diesel fuel using the top hatch on the truck and it was being dispensed while using a rubber hose with a brass nozzle. The employee was knocked off the truck by the explosion and was found lying on the ground next to the truck. The fire in the truck extinguished itself without additional fire suppression material being needed. The employee died as a result of the injuries sustained in the incident which included burns, broken bones, and internal bleeding.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1228280.015 | 70 | M | Fatality |