Accident Summary Nr: 950899 - Employees burned during fire in acid tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105774012 | 12/06/1990 | 3069 | 0 | Shenandoah Industrial Rubber Company |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were lining the inside of an acid tank using a flammable glue when a spark of unknown origin ignited the glue in the tank. Employees #1 and #2 sustained burns over 40 percent of their bodies and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105774012 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Welders and cutters | ||
| 2 | 105774012 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Occupation not reported |