Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 95089.015 - Employee Is Injured When Ejected From Boom Lift

Accident: 95089.015 -- Report ID: 0215800 -- Event Date: 04/18/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1228261.01504/20/2017Harrison & Burrowes Bridge Constructors, Inc.

At 9:30 a.m. on April 18, 2017, an employee was working from an aerial lift, usi ng a pneumatic chipper to remove gunite from the underside of steel beams. Duri ng work, a large piece, weighing 600 pounds, broke loose and fell into the lift basket. The weight caused the lift to go into safety mode and began descending s lowly. The employees hung onto the flange of the beam until the retractable ca ble could extend no further. He was then pulled from the beam and thrown to the ground, striking the lift basket on his way down. He sustained multiple fracture d vertebrae, a shattered wrist, a knee injury, and a concussion to his head that caused internal bleeding of his brain.

Keywords: aerial lift, brain, construction vehicle, demolition, elevated work platform, fall, fracture, head, knee, railroad, struck by, wrist
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Bridge Demolition   26

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1228261.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction FallDist: 26
FallHt:26
Cause: Demolition
FatCause: