Accident: 95089.015 - Employee Is Injured When Ejected From Boom Lift
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1228261.015 | 04/20/2017 | Harrison & Burrowes Bridge Constructors, Inc. |
At 9:30 a.m. on April 18, 2017, an employee was working from an aerial lift, usi ng a pneumatic chipper to remove gunite from the underside of steel beams. Duri ng work, a large piece, weighing 600 pounds, broke loose and fell into the lift basket. The weight caused the lift to go into safety mode and began descending s lowly. The employees hung onto the flange of the beam until the retractable ca ble could extend no further. He was then pulled from the beam and thrown to the ground, striking the lift basket on his way down. He sustained multiple fracture d vertebrae, a shattered wrist, a knee injury, and a concussion to his head that caused internal bleeding of his brain.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Demolition | 26 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1228261.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | FallDist: 26 FallHt:26 Cause: Demolition FatCause: |