Accident Summary Nr: 950881 - Employee burned when paint residue ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105754782 | 05/02/1991 | 2434 | 0 | American Woodmark Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was welding a sidewall fan while standing 18 1/2 ft above the floor on an extendable boom attachment to a forklift truck. Sparks ignited nitrocellulose paint residue on an adjacent paint spray booth, which was not in use this shift. The resultant fireball engulfed Employee #1, who jumped from the bucket to the smooth concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained first- and third-degree burns to his neck, back, and arms; fractured his ribs and pelvis; and suffered internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105754782 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |