Accident Summary Nr: 950873 - Employee's hand amputated by saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112384037 | 11/06/1990 | 2421 | 0 | R A Yancey Lumber Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were changing a bandsaw. Employee #1 started the saw while the coworker adjusted the saw with a wheel. Apparently, Employee #1 was reaching for a stick when he put his hand in the saw blade area. His right hand was amputated above the thumb joint. The coworker was the only witness to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112384037 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip. |