Accident Summary Nr: 950865 - Employee's hand injured when caught in running auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112384201 | 01/02/1991 | 2015 | 0 | Perdue Farms, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was running an auger when she laid her right arm on a platform to look into the auger and watch it run. Her arm slipped and her glove was caught in the auger. Employee #1 jerked her hand out when she felt a twisting motion. Her little, ring, and middle fingers were lacerated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112384201 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |