Accident Summary Nr: 95084.015 - Employee is assaulted by inmate and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228185.015 | 04/27/2017 | 9223 | 922140 | 134351 - Nc Department Of Public Safety - Bertie Correction |
Abstract: At April 26, 2017, an inmate started a fire in the common area of Unit Tan 2, Block D on the downstairs level near the right latrine. An inmate stood over the trash can with his back to the surveillance camera and used some unidentified source to ignite the contents of a gray 50 gallon plastic trash can. Once the contents of the trash can were ignited and flames were visible the inmate moved the trash can out of the corner two to three feet along a waist high wall and then walked across the room. A code was announced by the control room officer indicating that a fire was in Unit Tan 2, Block D. Employee #1's office was located outside the entry way of Blocks D, E and F. Employee #1 ran from her office and entered the control room to retrieve an ABC portable fire extinguisher and then went into Block D to fight the fire. As Employee #1 began to extinguish the fire, the inmate who started the fire approached her from behind and started assaulting her. An inmate riot/disturbance code was called by the control room officer. In an attempt to escape the assault, Employee #1 turned to her right running away from the inmate, who then reached around her and threw a bowl of liquid into her face causing her to stop. It was when she stopped to attend to her face that the inmate took the fire extinguisher from Employee #1 and started hitting her with it in her head. As Employee #1 fell to the floor the inmate stood over her and continued striking her in the head several more times which resulted in her death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228185.015 | 29 | F | Fatality | Occupation not reported |