Accident Summary Nr: 950832 - Employee killed when run over by backing tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 950832 -- Report ID: 0355111 -- Event Date: 12/20/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12663615812/21/199534430Mcconnell Acquisitions Inc. D/B/A Adamson Company

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on December 20, 1995, a driver was backing up an International tractor to hook up to a 40 ft long trailer when he ran over Employee #1, killing him. The truck was not equipped with a back-up alarm, and a signalman was not being used.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, SIGNALMAN, WORK RULES, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126636158 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction