Accident Summary Nr: 950832 - Employee killed when run over by backing tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126636158 | 12/21/1995 | 3443 | 0 | Mcconnell Acquisitions Inc. D/B/A Adamson Company |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on December 20, 1995, a driver was backing up an International tractor to hook up to a 40 ft long trailer when he ran over Employee #1, killing him. The truck was not equipped with a back-up alarm, and a signalman was not being used.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126636158 | Fatality | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |