Accident Summary Nr: 95082.015 - Employee contacts caustic additive and sustains chemical bur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1225594.015 | 04/17/2017 | 325110 | The Dow Chemical Company |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on April 13, 2017, an employee was assigned to assess flow issues of a high pH boiler water additive system. While he was inspecting the system, the caustic additive drained from a disconnected 0.25 inch tube and came into contact with the employees upper legs and abdomen. The onsite medical staff transported the employee to a nearby medical facility, where he was taken then transferred to another hospital and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1225594.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chemical technicians |