Accident Summary Nr: 950816 - Employee killed by fall through roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126635812 | 10/09/1995 | 1795 | 0 | D.H. Griffin Wrecking Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on the roof of a one-story warehouse with two coworkers installing retractable lifelines at different intervals along the 1/2 in. cable, which had previously been installed at the ridge of the roof. Employee #1 was tied off to this horizontal cable and was moving north to south along the ridge of the roof until he came upon a section of the cable that was secured to the roof beam. He unhooked his lanyard and stepped onto a 26 in. wide fiberglass roof panel. It gave way under his weight, and he fell to his death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126635812 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, n.e.c. |