Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 95081.015 - Employee Is Injured When Elevator Malfunctions

Accident: 95081.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 04/12/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1228144.01504/27/2017Alameda Health System/Highland Hospital

At 12:10 a.m. on April 12, 2017, an employee was using an elevator to travel fro m the fifth floor of a building to the seventh floor. As the elevator ascended, it rose to the sixth floor and became stuck. The elevator remained at the sixth floor for a short period, and then fell to the second floor with no stops in bet ween. The employee was hospitalized for seven days, where she was treated for kn ee tremors, general weakness, and disorientation.

Keywords: elevator, equipment failure

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1228144.015 34 F Hospitalized injury Housekeepers and butlers