Accident Summary Nr: 950808 - Employee killed in fall from temporary walkway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112394192 | 05/08/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Girdley Associates, Inc. |
| 112394200 | 05/08/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Clancy & Theys Construction Co. |
| 112394168 | 06/18/1992 | 1794 | 0 | Chesapeake Bay Corp. |
| 112394044 | 06/18/1992 | 1751 | 0 | Stan Phillips |
| 112394028 | 06/18/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Watson Electric Contractors, Inc. |
| 112394002 | 06/18/1992 | 1742 | 0 | Tucker Drywall |
| 112393996 | 06/18/1992 | 1741 | 0 | Powell Masonry |
| 112393988 | 06/18/1992 | 1771 | 0 | Gunter Brothers Concrete Co., Inc. |
| 112393970 | 06/18/1992 | 1711 | 0 | Curtis Key Plumbing Co. |
| 112393962 | 06/18/1992 | 1761 | 0 | Commercial Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 12:25 p.m. on May 8, 1992, a crew of six employees was framing the second level of a two-story dormitory. The building has a center corridor section separating the north and south portions. Employee #1 had placed a temporary walkway across this corridor section, probably assisted by other employees. While walking across the temporary walkway to get a window section, Employee #1 fell 9 ft, striking his head on the concrete floor of the first level. He died that day at 4:00 p.m. of severe head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112394192 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers | ||
| 2 | 112394200 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 112394168 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 112394044 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 5 | 112394028 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 6 | 112394002 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 112393996 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 8 | 112393988 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 9 | 112393970 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 10 | 112393962 | Occupation Not Listed |