Accident Summary Nr: 95079.015 - Employee is electrocuted when the truck's door handle become
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228131.015 | 04/27/2017 | 221122 | Alabama Power Company |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on April 26, 2017, an employee was installing two wood power distribution poles. The employee had completed setting the last pole and was stepping onto his work truck. The truck derrick made contact with the 7,200-volt overhead power line. The truck's metal door handle became energized and the employee was electrocuted and received first, second and third degree burns his to right hand and right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228131.015 | 52 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical Power-Line |