Accident Summary Nr: 950782 - Employee injured when struck by material from spoils pile

Accident Summary Nr: 950782 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 05/03/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12368148805/03/199416230Pettibone Construction Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:38 p.m. on May 3, 1994, Employee #1 and a coworker were installing a 4 in. sanitary PVC sewer line into an area of future homes. The backhoe placed soil on the spoils pile. A rock, or large piece of dirt, came off the spoils pile and struck Employee #1 in the center of his back at the shoulder blades. Having no feeling in his lower extremities and unable to move his legs, Employee #1 was taken by the Fire Department to Potomac Hospital, Woodbridge, VA.

Keywords: SEWER, INSTALLING, ROCK, CONSTRUCTION, BACK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 123681488 Hospitalized injury Other Construction trades, n.e.c.