Accident Summary Nr: 950766 - Employee dies after trench caves in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123681546 | 04/21/1994 | 1771 | 0 | Castle Concrete Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:29 p.m. on April 21, 1994, Employee #1 and four other employees were digging a foundation wall trench that was 16 inches wide, 8 feet deep, and 30 feet long. The walls were near vertical and unshored. The spoils pile was located at the back edge. It was the intent of the backhoe operator not to let the employees in the trench any deeper than 3 feet. When the backhoe operator observed that the employees were in the deeper section, he told them to get out. Employee #1 hesitated, the wall started to collapse, and he ran in the direction of the falling debris. He became engulfed when the remaining portion of the wall collapsed. Employee #1 died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123681546 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Construction trades, n.e.c. |