Accident Summary Nr: 95075.015 - Employee is struck in head by logging equipment and is injur
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227781.015 | 04/24/2017 | 113310 | John Wheeler Logging, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee was removing bolts from the rear link leveling system of a Timberjack Feller Buncher (model number: 608L) logging machine. Once thee bolts were completely removed, it caused the rear link, which was unsupported, to release. The swing platform dropped and struck the employee in the head. The employee sustained serious lacerations to his head and ear, and he was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227781.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |