Accident Summary Nr: 950733 - Employees injured as storage rack tilts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 123681587 | 03/14/1994 | 4214 | 0 | Coleman America Moving Service Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 11:01 a.m. on March 14, 1994, Employees #1 and #2 climbed the exterior of a metal storage rack (20 ft long by 8 ft wide by 21 ft high) to clear an area on the top of the rack. Employees #1 and #2 are warehousemen for Coleman American Moving and Storage Co., Inc. After clearing an area at the front, Employee #1 signaled a coworker with a forklift to bring up the chair and sleeper sofa which were to be put on top of the rack. Employee #1 took the chair and put it at the right front side of the rack. Employee #1 and #2 then off loaded the sleeper sofa, putting it near the middle of the rack. As soon as the sofa was set in place the storage rack started to lean to the right. Employee #2, who tried to jump to the forklift and missed, had hip and leg injuries but did not require hospitalization. Employee #1, who rode down with the chairs and sofa, had head, back, and neck injuries and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 123681587 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. | ||
| 2 | 123681587 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |