Accident Summary Nr: 95072.015 - Employee is struck and killed by a tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228086.015 | 04/26/2017 | 113310 | Anderson Logging |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 25, 2017, an employee standing next to a log that was being removed (choked) from a logging corridor. The Yarder cables that were being used to pull the felled tree up the hill were pulled to the side of the logging corridor due to the load and the position of the felled tree. The operator put tension on the cables causing them to come into contact with the top of 5 trees subsequently knocking 3 of them over and fatally striking the employee standing below. The employee was fatally struck by a tree 150 feet tall and approximately 12 inches in diameter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228086.015 | 22 | M | Fatality | Forestry workers, except logging |