Accident Summary Nr: 950709 - EMPLOYEE INJURED IN FALL FROM SCISSOR LIFT WHILE ROOFING
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105720890 | 10/06/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Giant Construction Company |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 11:10 AM ON OCTOBER 5, 1989, EMPLOYEE #1 AND THREE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE 15 FEET UP ON AN ELEVATED SCISSOR LIFT, WILDCAT MODEL SPL 2577 4A, INSTALLING ROOFING PAPER ON A 6:12 PITCH ROOF. TO GET TO THE ROOF SURFACE, THEY HAD CONSTRUCTED A 4 FOOT BY 8 FOOT OUTRIGGER PLATFORM THAT WAS ATTACHED TO THE OUTSIDE OF THE LIFT'S PLATFORM. THIS PLATFORM WAS STURDILY MADE AND IN NO WAY HAD AN ADVERSE EFFECT ON THE INTEGRITY OF THE SCISSOR LIFT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPLYING THE GLUE AND THE OTHER EMPLOYEES WERE APPLYING THE ROOFING PAPER. THEY WERE WORKING ON THE OUTRIGGER PLATFORM WHICH HAD NO SAFETY RAILS ON EITHER END. WHEN EMPLOYEE #1 GOT TO ONE END OF THE PLATFORM HE APPARENTLY LOST HIS BALANCE AND FELL APPROXIMATELY 15 FEET TO THE GROUND, STRIKING HIS HEAD ON THE EDGE OF A CONCRETE SIDEWALK. HE SUFFERED A SERIOUS HEAD INJURY, 4 BROKEN RIBS AND A COLLAPSED LUNG. THE MAIN CAUSAL FACTOR WAS THE ABSENCE OF GUARDRAILS ON THE END OF THE PLATFORM FROM WHICH HE FELL.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105720890 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Carpenters |