Accident Summary Nr: 950691 - Employee dies after being pinned under an overturned tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
112381876 | 10/28/1991 | 0212 | 0 | R. T. Leagard Jr. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 14, 1991, Employee #1 was mowing grass on a bank along the driveway going into the employer's premises. The tractor overturned, pinning Employee #1 under the tractor. Employee #1 was taken to Loudoun Hospital where he died in the emergency room. The employer is a farming operation raising beef cattle, which is exempted from OSHA inspections by the Appropriations Act; therefore, no inspection was conducted by the department.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112381876 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |