Accident Summary Nr: 95069.015 - Employee is splashed with hot liquid and receives first and
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228043.015 | 04/26/2017 | 325193 | Poet Project Liberty |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on April 22, 2017, an employee was moving a 3 inch pressurized hose that did not have a bleed off valve to reduce pressure. The employee disconnected the hose and was splashed with hot liquid. The employee suffered first and second degree burns to their arms and abdomen.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228043.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Operations & systems researchers and analysts |