Accident Summary Nr: 950683 - Employee dies after fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105756712 | 06/10/1991 | 9223 | 0 | State Prison Fairfax Correctioal Unit 30 |
Abstract: At approximately 6:10 a.m. on June 10, 1991, Employee #1 was offloading a hoist and placing the material onto the roof. He bent over to grab another bundle of insulation and apparently bumped into the gate of the material hoist, which popped open. He lost his balance and fell 30 to 35 feet to the ground and died. Note: Employee #1 was an inmate at the prison and not an employee, therefore, no inspection was conducted by the department.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105756712 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |