Accident Summary Nr: 95068.015 - Employee suffers multiple fractures when semi trailer overtu
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228020.015 | 04/25/2017 | 221310 | Bloomington Normal Water Reclamation District |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on April 24, 2017, an employee was driving a semi tractor-trailer with bio-solid sludge in the bed. The employee began making a left hand turn onto a country road from a right hand lane and the trailer tipped over onto the passenger side. The employee suffered a 6 inch crack in his pelvic bone and multiple vertebrae fractures. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1228020.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |