Accident Summary Nr: 950642 - Employee dies from heart attack on construction site
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105707285 | 03/27/1989 | 1794 | 0 | J. Dreyer Excavating |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on March 23, 1989, Employee #1 was placing drain tiles along the foundation of a townhouse. The company owner came over to where he was working and found him slumped on the ground. Employee #1's brother, who had been working nearby, began CPR while the owner went to call the rescue squad. An autopsy revealed heart failure as the cause of death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105707285 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |