Accident Summary Nr: 950642 - Employee dies from heart attack on construction site

Accident Summary Nr: 950642 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 03/23/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10570728503/27/198917940J. Dreyer Excavating

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on March 23, 1989, Employee #1 was placing drain tiles along the foundation of a townhouse. The company owner came over to where he was working and found him slumped on the ground. Employee #1's brother, who had been working nearby, began CPR while the owner went to call the rescue squad. An autopsy revealed heart failure as the cause of death.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CPR, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105707285 Fatality Other Occupation not reported