Accident Summary Nr: 950634 - Employee is injured when buried in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112380274 | 06/25/1991 | 1711 | 0 | Terry Jewell Excavating Company |
| 112380282 | 06/25/1991 | 1521 | 0 | Chadwick And Chadwick |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a 10 foot trench to converse with his cousin who was working in the other end of the trench. As Employee #1 reached the middle of the trench the back wall collapsed, burying him under 3 to 4 feet of soil.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112380274 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 112380282 | Occupation Not Listed |