Accident Summary Nr: 950618 - Employees fall from work platform as pallet tips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105713135 | 02/04/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Falls Church Construction Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on February 3, 1988, Employee #1 and another employee were working from a 4-foot by 10-foot wooden pallet elevated 10 feet above the ground by a forklift. Both employees walked to the right end, unbalancing the pallet and causing it to tip and dump Employee #1 and the other employee to the ground. Employee #1 suffered a sprained back and Employee #2 , the forklift operator, sprained his right knee when he jumped down off the forklift to help. This masonry pointing-up operation was normally done from a steel platform with guardrails but it was on the other side of the building and the employees had not wanted to take the time to go get it. The main causal factor was misconduct on behalf of these employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105713135 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Brickmasons and stonemasons | ||
| 2 | 105713135 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |