Accident Summary Nr: 950600 - Employee injured when struck by falling pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 950600 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 01/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10571281401/19/198817710Larry W. Austin Concrete Contractor
10571279801/19/198815410Sabre Construction Corporation
10571280601/19/198817710Nova Concrete Constructors, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on January 19, 1988, a concrete finishing crew was taking a break while the concrete placement crew was waiting for more concrete on the second level of a building addition under construction. Employee #1 walked down the stairs to the first level and headed out from under the second level just as a 10-foot section of 5-inch steel pipe was being dropped down by the placement crew. Employee #1 apparently heard no one call out a warning and was struck on the head and left shoulder by the pipe. He suffered a head laceration requiring 12 stitches and a bruised left shoulder. Causal factors were a lack of adequate communication and that no protective helmet was worn by Employee #1.

Keywords: HEAD, HARD HAT, WORK RULES, LACERATION, CONTUSION, INATTENTION, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, METAL PIPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105712814 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Concrete and terrazzo finishers
2 105712798 Occupation Not Listed
3 105712806 Occupation Not Listed