Accident Summary Nr: 950600 - Employee injured when struck by falling pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105712814 | 01/19/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Larry W. Austin Concrete Contractor |
| 105712798 | 01/19/1988 | 1541 | 0 | Sabre Construction Corporation |
| 105712806 | 01/19/1988 | 1771 | 0 | Nova Concrete Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on January 19, 1988, a concrete finishing crew was taking a break while the concrete placement crew was waiting for more concrete on the second level of a building addition under construction. Employee #1 walked down the stairs to the first level and headed out from under the second level just as a 10-foot section of 5-inch steel pipe was being dropped down by the placement crew. Employee #1 apparently heard no one call out a warning and was struck on the head and left shoulder by the pipe. He suffered a head laceration requiring 12 stitches and a bruised left shoulder. Causal factors were a lack of adequate communication and that no protective helmet was worn by Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105712814 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | ||
| 2 | 105712798 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 3 | 105712806 | Occupation Not Listed |