Accident Summary Nr: 950592 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 950592 -- Report ID: 0355114 -- Event Date: 06/25/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10572634306/25/199016230Dulles Underground, Inc.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE HAD JUST FINISHED REFUELING THE HITACHI BACKHOE HE OPERATED. HE COULD NOT BACK OUT OF THE REFUELING AREA BECAUSE OF WORK BEING PERFORMED BY OTHER EMPLOYEES BEHIND HIS VEHICLE. THE BACKHOE OPERATOR SWUNG THE BACKHOE'S BOOM IN A CLOCKWISE DIRECTION, AND IT CONTACTED A 35-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE LOCATED 20 TO 25 FEET BEHIND THE VEHICLE. THE EMPLOYEE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND JUMPED OR WAS THROW CLEAR OF THE BACKHOE. THE EMPLOYEE LANDED ON HIS BACK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURIES.

Keywords: BACKHOE BOOM, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, E GI IA, ELECTRIC SHOCK, BACKHOE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105726343 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Excavating and loading machine operators