Accident Summary Nr: 95058.015 - Employee falls from ladder and sustains multiple fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1228005.015 | 04/26/2017 | 238160 | Mcw Acquisition, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on April 25, 2017, Employee #1 was descending a defective extension ladder. The ladder did not have cleats at the base of the ladder, and was set up on a concrete slab at an angle of 23.75 degrees, which was shallower than the required angle of 14 degrees. This resulted in the ladder being displaced/slipping out from under the employee, causing him to fall to the concrete slab below. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his left arm and right leg, and was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 9 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1228005.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |