Accident: 95058.015 - Employee Falls From Ladder And Sustains Multiple Fractures
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1228005.015 | 04/26/2017 | Mcw Acquisition, Llc |
At 8:00 a.m. on April 25, 2017, Employee #1 was descending a defective extension ladder. The ladder did not have cleats at the base of the ladder, and was set up on a concrete slab at an angle of 23.75 degrees, which was shallower than the required angle of 14 degrees. This resulted in the ladder being displaced/slipp ing out from under the employee, causing him to fall to the concrete slab below. Employee #1 sustained fractures to his left arm and right leg, and was hospital ized for his injuries.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 9 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1228005.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | FallDist: FallHt:12 Cause: Waterproofing FatCause: |