Accident Summary Nr: 950576 - Employee burned in acetylene tank explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105722680 | 12/29/1989 | 1711 | 0 | Nova Mechanical Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 stored an acetylene tank in a gang box overnight. As he was getting out the tank the next morning, an explosion occurred, burning Employee #1.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105722680 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |