Accident Summary Nr: 95056.015 - Employee crushes heel and ankle in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 95056.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 04/25/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1227994.01504/27/2017238170Sbs Construction

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on April 25, 2017, Employee #1 was working on an 25 foot aluminum extension ladder, removing old wood siding from the gable area of a garage. The employee tried to transition from one extension ladder to another that was next to it. The second aluminum extension ladder was missing the rubber at the bottom of the ladder and gave way, causing Employee #1 to ride the ladder down to the paved asphalt driveway below. The employee crushed his left heel and ankle, and was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: Ankle, Asphalt, Crushed, Extension Ladder, Fall, Foot, Fracture, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
  Alteration or rehabilitation   2 25

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1227994.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: 25 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 25 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: