Accident Summary Nr: 95054.015 - Employee is scalped when his hair becomes caught in spray no
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1227976.015 | 04/26/2017 | 321212 | Cpg Building Products |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on April 22, 2017, an employee was assisting his supervisor to clean and replace spray nozzles on a mist tank. During work, the supervisor left the space to retrieve tools and returned to find the employee's hair entangled in the spray nozzle rollers and his scalp removed from the eyebrows back towards his ears. The employee was hospitalized and received treatment for his injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1227976.015 | 26 | F | Hospitalized injury |