Accident Summary Nr: 950535 - Employee killed in fall from garbage truck platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125443986 | 11/21/1997 | 4953 | 0 | Usa Waste Of Virginia |
Abstract: At approximately 8:59 a.m. on November 18, 1997, Employee #1 was riding on the back platform of a refuse truck being driven at approximately 15 mph by a coworker. Employee #1 had just picked up containers from a home and was riding the truck to the next stop. The truck had traveled approximately 250 ft when the driver noticed that Employee #1 was not there. The driver backed up the truck and saw Employee #1 laying on the pavement. He was unconscious and had sustained a severe head injury. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125443986 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |