Accident Summary Nr: 95053.015 - Worker is struck by falling metal and leg is fractured
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1227972.015 | 04/26/2017 | 332420 | Brown-Minneapolis Tank, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on March 7, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a manufacturer of large storage tanks, was cutting metal for the construction and erection of stainless steel wine tanks. A piece of metal fell and struck his left leg. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a deep laceration and fractures to his leg.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 0 | 30 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1227972.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |