Accident Summary Nr: 95050.015 - Firefighter falls from a height of 5 stories and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1227926.015 | 04/21/2017 | 922160 | Nycfd Ladder Company 135 |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on April 20, 2017, an employee fell from a height of 5 stories and landed on concrete. The firefighter was killed by injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1227926.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Firefighting occupations |