Accident Summary Nr: 95047.015 - Roofer falls through skylight and sustains multiple fracture

Accident Summary Nr: 95047.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 04/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1227238.01504/26/2017238160Arrow Roofing & Supply, Inc.

Abstract: At 8:20 a.m. on April 17, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, roofers employed by a roofing company, were engaged in roofing work at a multiemployer construction project for a commercial building. Employee #1 moved from the 4/12 pitch roof to the flat roof while Coworker #1 was repositioning the fall protection equipment. The vertical lifeline became tangled around a cone barricading a skylight. Employee #1, without reattaching his lifeline, returned to the pitch roof to untangle the line. Employee #1 stepped on the skylight and fell to the concrete floor, a fall height of 16 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a fractured left elbow and three fractured neck vertebrae.

Keywords: Construction, Elbow, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Lifeline, Neck, Roof, Skylight, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1227238.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 16 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: